skip navigation

USA Softball Minnesota Umpire Clinics

2019 USA Softball Minnesota Umpire Clinics

Rule books will only be distributed at the Clinics, State Umpire Schools or National Umpire Schools.

If you register online and pay prior to your umpire clinic, you need to bring your printed receipt of payment to get your rule book.

The new USA Softball logoed umpire apparel will be available by contacting our Umpire Uniform Coordinator, Dallas Apfelbacher  Email: dallasapfelbacher@hotmail.com   Phone: (612) 756-1069 

2019 State Umpire School

CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

When: Saturday, March 9, 2019 from 9:00am to 3:30pm.

Where: Hutchinson Recreation Center 900 Harrington Street, Hutchinson, MN 55350

Why: The very best umpires in the state will be in front of you for one day to help fine tune your umpiring skills.

 



2019 National Umpire School

2019 National Umpire School April 13 & 14 in Holland, MI

Registration is OPEN!! On behalf of USA Softball of Michigan, we are honored to host a USA Softball National Umpire School. All of the information for this event is listed below. Please register ASAP!!

This school will take place on the campus of West Ottawa High School at the North building in Holland, MI (3685 Butternut Drive, 49424). The school format will offer umpires a choice of participating in classroom and on-field training.

The Early Registration fee is $110.00 through Feb. 28, 2019. From March 1 and beyond the fee will be raised to $125.00. Lunch will be provided on Saturday & Sunday. Umpires are responsible for their own travel and housing. To register please click the button listed below which will take you directly to our online registration page.

REGISTRATION PAGE LINK

Cadet Umpire Clinic

Jason Smith

Saturday, November 17th at 10:00AM

Starters Sports Training
1698 Vierling Drive East
Shakopee, MN 55379

Cadet Umpire Clinic

Laurie Dinneen, Raquel Bushman, Rachel Palmer

Saturday, December 15th at 9:30AM

Hutchinson Recreation Center
900 Harrington Street

Hutchinson, MN 55350

Cadet Umpire Clinic

Laurie Dinneen, Rachel Palmer

Sunday, January 13th at 12:00PM

Holy Rosary School
546 Grant Avenue
North Mankato, MN 56003



Cadet Umpire Clinic

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Wednesday, January 16th at 7:00PM

Valentine Hills Elementary School
1770 Co Rd E2
Arden Hills, MN 55112

CADET UMPIRE CLINIC

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Monday, February 18th at 5:30PM (New Umpires)
Monday, February 18th at 7:15PM (Seasoned Umpires)

Rockford Community Center
Room 804-805
7600 County Road 50
Rockford, MN 55373

Registration Link

District 5 UMPIRE CLINIC

Gary Kottke District 5 UIC

Sunday, March 3rd at 3:00PM

Macedonia Baptist Church
3801 First Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55409



CADET UMPIRE CLINIC

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Monday, March 4th at 6:00PM

Centerville Elementary School
1721 Westview Street
Centerville, MN 55038

CADET UMPIRE CLINIC

Rescheduled

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Sunday, March 17th at 11:00AM

Tonka Dome
18301 MN-7
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Registration Link

 

District 5 UIC Clinic

RESCHEDULED - NEW DATE

Rachel Palmer District 2 UIC & MSHSL UIC

Sunday, March 17th at 2:00PM

Minnetonka High School
The Forum

18301 MN-7
Minnetonka, MN 55345



District 8 UMPIRE CLINIC

Tom Keller State UIC

Thursday, March 21st at 7:00PM

Otter Tail County Courthouse
417 South Court Street
Fergus Falls, MN 56537

District 2 UMPIRE CLINIC

Rachel Palmer District 2 UIC & MSHSL UIC

Thursday, March 21st at 6:00PM

Lincoln Community Center
110 Fulton Street Room 202
Mankato, MN 56001

District 3 UMPIRE CLINIC

Tom Keller State UIC

Tuesday, March 26th at 7:00PM

Sundance Bowl & Golf
15240 113th Avenue North
Maple Grove, MN 55369



District 1 UMPIRE CLINIC

Bob Parshall District 1 UIC

Wednesday, March 27th at 6:00PM

Rochester Community & Technical College
851 30th Avenue Southeast
Rochester, MN 55904

District 3 UMPIRE CLINIC

Dallas Apfelbacher District 3 UIC

Wednesday, March 27th at 6:30PM

Bloomington City Hall Chambers
1800 West Old Shakopee Road
Bloomington, MN 55431

 

District 3 UMPIRE CLINIC (FASTPITCH ONLY)

Keith Cook State UIC

Thursday, March 28th at 6:00PM

St. Paul Municipal Athletics
1500 Rice Street
St Paul, MN 55117



District 7 UMPIRE CLINIC

Tom Keller State UIC

Tuesday, April 2nd at 5:30PM

Brainerd Fire Hall
23 Laurel Street
Brainerd, MN 56401

District 5 UMPIRE CLINIC

Steve Middleton District 5 UIC

Tuesday, April 2nd at 6:30PM

The Friendly Buffalo
16722 198th Avenue
Big Lake, MN 55309

District 8 UMPIRE CLINIC

Brad Anderson District 8 UIC

Tuesday, April 2nd at 6:30PM

Moorhead High School (Room TBD)
2300 4th Avenue South
Moorhead, MN 56560



CADET UMPIRE CLINIC-NEW UMPIRE FASTPITCH TRAINING

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

(NEW DATE) Wednesday, April 3rd at 6:00PM

John F. Kennedy Elementary School
21240 Holyoke Avenue
Lakeville, MN 55044

District 8 UMPIRE CLINIC

Brad Anderson District 8 UIC

Wednesday, April 3rd at 6:30PM

Bemidji High School - Lumberjack Room
2900 Division Street West
Bemidji, MN 56601

CADET UMPIRE CLINIC-NEW UMPIRE FASTPITCH TRAINING

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Sunday, April 7th at 12:00PM

Woodbury High School
2630 Ojibway Drive

Woodbury, MN 55125



District 3 UMPIRE CLINIC (FASTPITCH ONLY)

Keith Cook State UIC

Monday, April 8th at 6:00PM

St. Paul Municipal Athletics
1500 Rice Street
St Paul, MN 55117

District 3 UMPIRE CLINIC

Dallas Apfelbacher District 3 UIC

Monday, April 8th at 7:00PM

Shakopee Community Center
1255 Fuller St S.
Shakopee, MN 55379

 

District 6 UMPIRE CLINIC

Rich Pohlmeier District 6 UIC

CANCELLED

Wednesday, April 10th at 7:00PM

Hutchinson Event Center
1005 MN-15
Hutchinson, MN 55350



District 6 UMPIRE CLINIC

Rich Pohlmeier District 6 UIC

Wednesday, April 17th at 7:00PM

Hutchinson Event Center
1005 MN-15
Hutchinson, MN 55350

CADET UMPIRE CLINIC-NEW UMPIRE FASTPITCH TRAINING

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Sunday, April 14th at 8:00AM

Twin Oaks Middle School
15860 Fish Point Road
Prior Lake, MN 55372

District 1 UMPIRE CLINIC

Eric Stanton District 1 UIC

Wednesday, April 24th at 7:00PM

Centerstone Plaza (Evergreen Room)
401 6th Street SW
Rochester, MN 55902



DISTRICT 7 UMPIRE CLINIC

Dan Smith District 7 UIC

Wednesday, April 24th at 6:00PM

Pine Technical College
900 4th St SE
Pine City, MN 55063

District 7 UMPIRE CLINIC

Dan Smith District 7 UIC

Saturday, April 27th at 10:00AM

Buffalo House
2590 Guss Road
Duluth, MN 55810

District 3 UMPIRE CLINIC

Dallas Apfelbacher District 3 UIC

Location Change

Tuesday, April 30th at 7:30PM

Central Square Community Center
Community Room
100 7th Ave North
South St Paul, MN 55075


District 2 UMPIRE CLINIC

Rachel Palmer District 2 UIC & MSHSL UIC

Sunday, May 5th at 2:00PM

Dakota Meadows Middle School
1900 Howard Drive West
North Mankato, MN 56003

CADET UMPIRE CLINIC-NEW UMPIRE FASTPITCH TRAINING

Laurie Dinneen Cadet Coordinator

Saturday, May 18th at 12:00PM

Grand Rapids Softball Complex
1100 Northeast 11th Avenue
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

District 2 UMPIRE CLINIC

Rachel Palmer District 2 UIC & MSHSL UIC

Wednesday, May 22nd at 6:00PM

St. James VFW
4 7th Street South
St James, MN 56081



District 2 UMPIRE CLINIC

Rachel Palmer District 2 UIC & MSHSL UIC

Wednesday, May 29th at 6:00PM

Pizza Ranch
206 3rd Street
Jackson, MN 56143